2013-2014 "Believe, Dream, Inspire"


Reflections Winners (Bay Farm School)


 Arts Category

 Grade Level

 Student Name

 Title

 Visual Arts Primary Norah Tama When I Grow Up
 Visual Arts Primary Kai Hannigan The Multi-Jammer
 Visual Arts Intermediate Grace Yang The Girl and the Lion
 Visual Arts Intermediate Laura Gee Dream in Paris
 Visual Arts Middle School Samantha Kim The Blow of Hope
 Visual Arts Middle School Emily Rutherford Shattered Memories
 Visual Arts Honorable Mention (Int) Drew Bryant Solar Shine
 Visual Arts Honorable Mention (Int) Hugh Salsbury Every Step Toward His Dream
    
 Photography Primary Brandon Chu Photogaphy
 Photography Intermediate Natalie Chin The Sky's the Limit
 Photography Intermediate Catherine Gholamipour 5x Nature (Five Times Nature)
 Photography Middle School Ava Hembree Do What You Dream
 Photography Middle School Chloe Amaden Untitled
 Photography Honorable Mention (Int) Audrie Blank My Inspiration
    
 Musical Composition Primary Tenzin Petersen Peace
 Musical Composition Primary Sierra Petersen Harfies
 Musical Composition Intermediate Chelsea Chan Dancing Fairies
 Musical Composition Intermediate Grace Yang Fall Foliage
    
 Dance Choreography Primary Kasia Kim Kasia's Rockin' Raven
 Dance Choreography Middle Megan Tansey Awaken
    
 Film Intermediate Mia Wootton Best Friends
 Film Intermediate Shamar Cook Helping the Homeless
 Film Honorable Mention (Int) Jaida Sieu Dolphins
    
 Literature Primary Brandon Chu Grandma Grandma
 Literature Primary Tenzin Petersen My Teacher
 Literature Intermediate Nola Weston My Sister
 Literature Intermediate Hemma Lockhart Believe, Dream, Inspire
 Literature Middle SchoolSamantha Zimmerman Fly
 Literature Honorable Mention (Pri) Christopher Wootton Acrostic
 Literature Honorable Mention (Int) Vincent Chang My Dream

Art Areas

To get involved, students submit an original piece, inspired by the annual theme, for their school's Reflections Program in any of following arts areas:

  • Dance Choreography
  • Film Production
  • Literature
  • Music Composition
  • Photography
  • Visual Arts





Divisions

To allow student artworks to be recognized and judged with the appropriate developmental age and skill levels in mind, the Reflections Program is organized by school grade, offering 5 divisions:

  • Primary – Preschool-Grade 2
  • Intermediate – Grades 3-5
  • Middle/Junior – Grades 6-8
  • Senior – Grades 9-12
  • Special Artist – Non-Graded
Deadline for all entries is Monday October 22nd at 2:50pm.  
Please place your entries in the Reflections Box in the office. All entries must be completely dry. No wet glue or wet oil paints. Any entry that is still damp will be disqualified. Students may submit as many entries in as many art areas as they would like. Each entry MUST have an entry form.  

Links

Entry forms can be downloaded here: 
Here is a document with the general guidelines:

Here are the specific guidelines for each category:
Dance Choreography:  

Film Production:  

Literature:  

Music Composition:  

Photography:  

Visual Arts: 

Special Artist:  

For more information, please contact Barbie Wong, the Reflections Chair, at barbie@barbiewong.com